VILLAGE DIARY

HOME THEN & NOW POSTCARDS CHURCHES VENUES CLUBS BUSINESSES VILLAGE MAP



Events in the Village for May 2017 (April below)

2          BG Library - Scrabble Club - 1.30

            QHWI - Monthly Meeting - BGVH - 7.45

3          COGS - Morning Prayer - 9.30

            COGS - Mums and Tots - 10.00

            BGBC - Women’s Fellowship - 2.00 Searchword Forget - (Table Falconer Trust

            COGS - House Group - 8.00 - at 2 Dryland Road

4        KCC Election - voting at Village Hall

            BG Library - Talktime - 10.00

5          BG Library - Sure Start Story Explorers - 10.15

            BG Library - Craft Session - 10.45

            Wrotham Arts Festival - see page 12

            Malling Lionesses Lunch Club - BGVH - 10.30

            BGBC - Messy Church - 6.00 -7.30 for all the family

6          Meet the Parish Councillors - BGVH - 10.00

            Wrotham Arts Festival - see page 12

7          4th SUNDAY of EASTER

            COGS - NO Holy Communion - 8.00

            Catholic Mass - 9.30 - BG Primary School

            COGS - All Age Service - 10.00

            BGBC -11.00 Service - Adrian Tribe & 6.30 Service - Danny Hawkes (Rainham)

            COGS - Candle Ceremony - 11.30

            Wrotham Arts Festival - see page 12

            BG Bowls Club open Day - 10.00 - 12.00

8          BG Library - Knit and Knatter - 10.00

            Games Afternoon - COGS Annexe - 2.00

9          BG Library - Scrabble Club - 1.30

10       COGS - Morning Prayer - 9.30

            BGBC - Women’s Fellowship - 12.30 - Lunch at Spadework

11        BG Library - Talktime - 10.00

            BORODARA - General Meeting - 2.00 - BGVH

12        BG Library - Baby Rhyme Time - 10.15

            Malling Lionesses Lunch Club - BGVH - 10.30

            HI Kent Clinic - Quarry Hill Surgery - 2.00 - 3.30

            Wrotham Historical Society - 8.00 - Wrotham Village Hall

            Parish Council Annual General Meeting - COGS Annexe- 7.30

13        Coffee at COGS - 10.00

            BG Bowls Club open Day - 10.00 - 12.00

            Craft and Chat Club contact suzanne@weavingmehome.com for details

14      5th SUNDAY of EASTER

            COGS - No Holy Communion - 8.00

            Catholic Mass - 9.30 - BG Primary School

            COGS - Parish Eucharist (Communion by Extension) - 10.00

            BGBC -11.00 Service - Adrian Tribe & 6.30 Service - Eddie Porter

            COGS - Candle Ceremony - 11.30

15        BG Library - Knit and Knatter - 10.00

16        BG Library - Scrabble Club - 1.30

            IDMusSoc - St Peter’s Hall - 2.00

17        COGS - Morning Prayer - 9.30

            COGS - Mums and Tots - 10.00

            BGBC - Women’s Fellowship - 2.00 - Beryl Chandler (Waterford House)  

Meeting to pray for the community - 8.00 - 1 The Crescent         

            COGS - House Group - 8.00 - at 2 Dryland Road

18        BG Library - Talktime - 10.00

            COGS - PCC Meeting - Annexe - 7.30

            BORODARA - Short Mat Bowls - 2.00 - BGVH

19        BG Library - Sure Start Story Explorers - 10.15

            BG Library - Craft Session - 10.45

            Malling Lionesses Lunch Club - BGVH - 10.30

21        6th SUNDAY of EASTER

            COGS - Holy Communion - 8.00

            Catholic Mass - 9.30 - BG Primary School

            COGS - Parish Eucharist - 10.00

            BGBC -11.00 Service - Adrian Tribe& 6.30 Service - Richard Higham

            COGS - Candle Ceremony - 11.30

            COGS - Monthly Quiz Night - 6.30 for 7.00 - Annexe

22        BG Library - Knit and Knatter - 10.00

            Games Afternoon - COGS Annexe - 2.00

23        BG Library - Scrabble Club - 1.30

24        COGS - Morning Prayer - 9.30

            BGBC - Women’s Fellowship - 2.00 John and Pam Hollman - Open Meeting

            COGS - Licensing of Rev. Chris Turner as Priest-in-Charge - 7.30

            IDGarClub - IVH - 7.30

25        ASCENSION DAY

            BG Library - Talktime - 10.00

            BORODARA - Short Mat Bowls - 2.00 - BGVH

            COGS - 11.00 for 11.30 Julian Meeting for Silent Prayer (Contact Jenny Sinclair 883705)

            COGS - Deanery Eucharist at St Bartholomew in Otford - 8.00

26        BG Library - Baby Rhyme Time - 10.15

            Malling Lionesses Lunch Club - BGVH - 10.30

            Hi Kent Clinic - BG Library - 2.00 - 3.30

27        Platt Flower Festival - see page 9

28      7th SUNDAY of EASTER

            COGS - Holy Communion - 8.00

            Catholic Mass - 9.30 - BG Primary School

            COGS - Parish Eucharist - 10.00

            BGBC -11.00 Service - Adrian Tribe & 6.30 Service - Stephen Lloyd (Gravesend)

            COGS - Candle Ceremony - 11.30

            Platt Flower Festival - see page 9

29        Platt Flower Festival - see page 9

30        BG Library - Scrabble Club - 1.30

31        COGS - Morning Prayer - 9.30

            BGBC - Women’s Fellowship - 2.00 - Activities Afternoon

Events in the Village for April

1          Meet the Parish Councillors - BGVH - 10.00

            Positive Health Therapy Open Day

2          5th SUNDAY OF LENT

            COGS - No Holy Communion - 8.00

            Catholic Mass - 9.30 - BG Primary School

            COGS - Parish Eucharist - 10.00

            BGBC -11.00 & 6.30 Services - Kevin Bracken (Hayes Lane, Bromley)

            COGS - Candle Ceremony - 11.30

3          BG Library - Knit and Knatter - 10.00

            Games Afternoon - COGS Annexe - 2.00

            BG Parish Council - COGS Annexe- 7.30

4          BG Library - Scrabble Club - 1.30

            QHWI - Monthly Meeting - BGVH - 7.45

            COGS - Lent Course “A place in the crowd” - 7.45 for 8.00pm

5          COGS - Morning Prayer - 9.30

            BGBC - Women’s Fellowship - 2.00 - Helen Casiot (Otford)

            IDGarClub - IVH - Spring Show - see page 20

6          BG Library - Talktime - 10.00

            COGS - 11.00 for 11.30 Julian Meeting for Silent Prayer

(Contact Jenny Sinclair 883705)

            BORODARA - Short Mat Bowls - 2.00 - BGVH

7          BG Library - Sure Start Story Explorers - 10.15

            BG Library - Craft Session - 10.45

            Malling Lionesses Lunch Club - BGVH - 10.30

            BGBC - Messy Church - 6.00 - 7.30 (for all the family)

            Wrotham Historical Society - 8.00 - Wrotham Village Hall

8          Coffee at COGS - 10.00

            Craft and Chat Club contact suzanne@weavingmehome.com for details

9          PALM SUNDAY

            COGS - Holy Communion by Extension - 8.00

            Catholic Mass - 9.30 - BG Primary School

            COGS - Parish Eucharist - 10.00

            BGBC -11.00 Service - Eddie Porter & 6.30 Service - Geoff Lowe (Thamesmead)

            COGS - Candle Ceremony - 11.30

10        BG Library - Knit and Knatter - 10.00

11        BG Library - Scrabble Club - 1.30

            IDMusSoc - AGM - St Peter’s Hall - 2.00

            COGS - Quiet Reflection for Easter - 8.00

12        COGS - Morning Prayer - 9.30

            BGBC - Women’s Fellowship - 2.00 - Searchword Worship (Table for MAF)

13        MAUNDY THURSDAY

            BG Library - Talktime - 10.00

            BORODARA - General Meeting - 2.00 - BGVH

            COGS - Eucharist and Stripping of the Altar - 8.00

14         GOOD FRIDAY

            COGS - All Age Service - 10.00

            COGS - Last Hour - 2.00

            BGBC 6.30 Service - John McDonald (Tenterden)

            COGS - Music for Good Friday, including Stainer’s Crucifixion

15         EASTER EVE

            COGS - Easter Vigil - 8.00

16         EASTER DAY

            COGS - First light followed by breakfast - 6.00

            COGS - No Holy Communion - 8.00

            Catholic Mass - 9.30 - BG Primary School

            COGS - All Age Easter Service - 10.00

            BGBC -11.00 Service - Eddie Porter & 6.30 Service - Adrian Tribe

            COGS - Candle Ceremony - 11.30

18         BG Library - Scrabble Club - 1.30

19         COGS - No Morning Prayer - 9.30

            COGS - Mums and Tots - 10.00

            BGBC - Women’s Fellowship - 2.00 - Activities Afternoon

            COGS - Film Afternoon - 2.00

            Basted Mill Public Open Space Meeting - Potters Mede - 8.00

            Meeting to pray for the community - 8.00 - 1 The Crescent

20         BG Library - Talktime - 10.00

            BORODARA - Short Mat Bowls - 2.00 - BGVH

            COGS - PCC Meeting - Annexe - 7.30

21         BG Library - Sure Start Story Explorers - 10.15

            BG Library - Craft Session - 10.45

            Malling Lionesses Lunch Club - BGVH - 10.30

23         2nd SUNDAY OF EASTER

            COGS - No Holy Communion - 8.00

            Catholic Mass - 9.30 - BG Primary School

            COGS - Parish Eucharist - 10.00

            BGBC -11.00 & 6.30 Services - Tom Allen (Belvedere)

            COGS - Candle Ceremony - 11.30

            COGS - Monthly Quiz Night - 6.30 for 7.00 - Annexe

24         BG Library - Knit and Knatter - 10.00

            Games Afternoon - COGS Annexe - 2.00

25         BG Library - Scrabble Club - 1.30

26         COGS - Morning Prayer - 9.30

            BGBC - Women’s Fellowship - 104th Anniversary - Lunch 12.30 -

                        Speaker Adam Laughton (Gravesend)

27         BG Library - Talktime - 10.00

            BORODARA - Short Mat Bowls - 2.00 - BGVH

28         BG Library - Baby Rhyme Time - 10.15

            Malling Lionesses Lunch Club - BGVH - 10.30

            COGS - Coffee, Cake and Choir - 10.30

            Annual Parish Council Meeting - BGVH - 8.00

30         3rd SUNDAY OF EASTER

            COGS - No Holy Communion - 8.00

            Catholic Mass - 9.30 - BG Primary School

            COGS - Four Parish Service - 10.30 - at Wrotham

            BGBC -11.00 Service - Nigel Hoad (Hayes Lane, Bromley &

            6.30 Service - Trevor Clarkson (Tunbridge Wells)

            COGS - Candle Ceremony - 12.00